2016 Annual Conference

Dates:

March 12-17, 2016

Location:

Auckland, New Zealand

Hotel:

Stamford Plaza Hotel

Schedule:

 

Saturday 12th March

  • Board meeting at 3 pm at lobby of Stamford Plaza Hotel
  • 6 pm – meet at the bar at Stamford Plaza – optional

 

Sunday 13th March

Depending on the option pre-selected:
  • GOLF – Meet at 08.15am at lobby of Stamford Plaza Hotel
    for ferry to golf and sightseeing
  • SIGHTSEEING  –  Meet at 09.45am at lobby of Stamford Plaza Hotel
    For ferry to sightseeing

 

Monday 14th March

  • 9:00 am – 10:30 am – Delegates Assembly (business meeting)
    • Roll call – who is voting delegate
    • Approval of previous minutes
    • Appointment of Resolutions Committee
    • Reports
      • President
        • Communications
      • Secretary
      • Treasurer
      • Auditors
    • Approve the actions of the Board
    • Elect auditors
    • Call for Board nominations
      • Nominations to Secretary by 5:00 pm Tuesday
    • ICIS cup presentation
  • 10:30 am – 11:00 am – Coffee Break
  • 11:00 am – 12:30 pm – Keynote speaker
    • 11:00 – 12:00 Robert Amor, Auckland University – Interoperability and its challenges
    • 12.00 - 12.30 Q&A and discussion
  • 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm – Lunch
  • 2:00 pm – 3:15 pm – Theme presentations – Connecting construction information (member presentations) 3 presentations at 20 minutes each with 5 minutes for questions
    • 14:00 – 14:25 Gunnar Friborg, bips - Project #3: BIM, Identification and Classification project output
    • 14:25 – 14:50 Matthew Johnson, ARCOM - ____________
    • 14:50 – 15:15 __________, NBS – Connecting information and construction knowledge
  • 3:15 pm – 3:45 pm – Coffee Break
  • 3:45 pm – 5:00 pm – Theme presentations - Connecting construction information
    • 3 presentations at 20 minutes each with 5 minutes for questions
    • 15:45 – 16:10 Thomas Fussell, NATSPEC - Strategic considerations of NATSPEC in area of Construction Specifications and BIM
    • 16:10 – 16:35 Matti Rautiola, RTS - Latest development in the Finnish Building Information
    • 16:35 – 16:55 Ingvild Gisken Mathisen, Standards Norway – New Norwegian Standard on BIM-objects
  • 6:00 pm – Meet at hotel lobby for departure to local restaurant

 

Tuesday 15th March

  • 9:00 am – 10:15 am – Theme presentations 3 presentations at 20 minutes each with 5 minutes for questions
    • 9:00 – 9:25 Kim Streuli, bips, action plan with topics for the next three years of development of bips specification tool
    • 9:25 – 9:50 Gunnar Friborg, bips - Plan for digitization and BIMification of the bips specification tool
    • 9:50 – 10:00 discussion about the situation in each member country - Specification with BIM
    • 10:00 – 10:15 Ingvild Gisken Mathisen, Standards Norway – Bridging EPD to BIM – new work item proposal in ISO
  • 10:15 am – 10:45 am – Coffee Break
  • 10:45 am – 11:45 pm – Keynote speaker
    • 10:45 – 11:45 John Mitchell, Chair of buildingSMART Australasia – Update on buildingSMART developments
    • 11:45 – 12:00 Q&A and discussion
  • 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm – Lunch
  • 1:30 pm – 4:00 pm – Rapid-fire presentations – member presentations (updates)
    • 6 presentations at 15 minutes including questions
    • 13:30 – 13:45 Paul Swaddle, NBS - NBS BIM Toolkit
    • 13:50 – 14:05 Kari Siren, RTS – Finnish classification of electrical systems
    • 14:10 – 14:25 Mark Fairbairn, MasterspecNZ - Online specification platform – the hub for construction Information
    • 14:30 – 14:45 Takayoshi Sato, IIBH - ______________
  • 14:45 pm – 15:15 pm – Coffee Break
    • 15:15 – 15:30 Kota Matsumura, IIBH - Information Systems for Government Buildings in Japan
    • 15:30 – 15:45 Masaki Muto, IIBH - ______________
  • 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm – Walking Tour
  • Free evening, dinner own costs

 

Wednesday 16th March

  • 9:00 am – 10:15 am Project status reports - 15 min. each
    • Project 1: Definition of a specification – Mark Grant, CCN
    • Project 2: Specification and BIM – Paul Swaddle, NBS
    • Project 3: Classification and BIM – Gunnar Friborg, bips – end status report
    • Project 4: Cost estimation and BIM – Kari Siren, RTS
    • Project 5: BIM object library – Paul Swaddle, NBS
  • 10:15 am – 10:30 am – Coffee Break
  • 10:30 am – 12:00 pm – Project work time
    • Update project proposal – deliverable, schedule, budget
  • 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm – Lunch
  • 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm – Project work time
  • 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm – Coffee break
  • 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm – Updated project proposal – 5 min. each
  • 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Delegates Assembly
    • Approval of Budget for 2017
    • Resolutions, if any
    • Vote for Board members
    • Presentation for 2017 conference in UK – Paul Swaddle
    • Call for proposal for 2018 conference
    • Official thanks
    • President's summary
  • 6:00 pm – meet in hotel lobby for ferry to farewell dinner at local restaurant